MENU
SEARCH

Privacy Policy

AUTO BLACKBOX PTY LTD. understands that privacy is important to you. AUTO BLACKBOX is also subject to the requirements of the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) and which govern how private sector organisations handle personal information.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Personal information means any information that can identify you. AUTO BLACKBOX may obtain personal information in order to provide you with our services or manage our relationship with you. If you acquire products from AUTO BLACKBOX, we may ask you to provide certain details including, for example, your name and contact information, your birth date, your tax file number and your financial details. Sometimes, we may need to collect personal information about individuals who are not customers of AUTO BLACKBOX (for example, business contact details of a company representative with whom we deal). 

Generally, we will not collect sensitive information about you (such as your race, political beliefs, religion or health) unless this is required to enable us to provide you with services. If we need sensitive information, we will ask for your consent when we collect this information (unless an exemption applies).

STORING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

This will depend on how you interact with us or the products you request from us. We may collect personal information about you from an order form or verbally if you speak directly with our staff. 

In addition, if you access your account information online through one of the secure areas of AutoBlackBox website, this will mean that we will collect personal information electronically. After your identity has been authenticated by our website, we collect information about your visit using "cookies”. A cookie is a packet of information which is sent by our website to your computer to track your use of our website and to allow you to effectively access your account

information. This infority of your account details. AUTO BLACKBOX  takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from loss and unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. 

THE USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

AUTO BLACKBOX’s policy is to use personal information only for the main business purposes for which it was collected. 

The personal information collected from you by us may be used to:
a) provide you with our services or with other information you have requested;
b) notify you about other Perpetual services or promotions from time to time or
c) manage our relationship with you. 

Personal information collected from you will only be used to send commercial electronic messages if express or inferred consent has been obtained. 

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Our policy is designed to maintain the confidentiality of all personal information held by AUTO BLACKBOX and prevent its misuse. We do not sell, rent or trade personal information to, or with, third parties. In some circumstances, however, personal information may be disclosed outside AUTO BLACKBOX. For example: For legal reasons, disclosures may need to be made to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers. In some circumstances, personal information is disclosed to third parties where this is related to the supply of our services.

If we make disclosures of this kind, you will be advised of these disclosures at the time you request  AUTO BLACKBOX to supply you with our products. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, or if you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact us. 


 

Back to Top